Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01
Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01
Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit
- • Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded Termination Kit
- • Kit of 10 shielded RJ-45 plugs for STP201 cable
- • Built-in conductor alignment guide
- • Sales, replacement and exchange
Need service or repair? No matter the age, brand, or manufacturer Ampronix can repair it! Free, no charge for initial evaluations!
Couldn't load pickup availability
Details
Details
Extron STP RJ-45 Plug (part number 101-005-01) - a ten-piece shielded RJ-45 termination kit made to finish Extron STP201 cable runs.
A digital twisted pair link only stays clean if the shield stays continuous all the way into the connector. An ordinary unshielded plug breaks that path at exactly the point where it matters most, and in a room full of dimmers, motors, lighting ballasts or radio gear the result turns up as sparkle, dropout, or a link that will not train at all. These plugs carry the shield through the connector body, which is why Extron specifies them alongside STP201 cable instead of a generic RJ-45 end.
Key Capabilities
- Supplied as a kit of ten shielded plugs under a single Extron part number.
- Matched to Extron STP201 shielded twisted pair cable.
- Intended by Extron for high-EMI/RFI locations in which signal integrity is critical.
- A built-in conductor alignment guide holds the individual pairs apart and in order, which makes termination quicker and far less fiddly.
- Works with the Extron 201 Series digital twisted pair extenders - HDMI 201, DVI DL 201 and DVI 201 - where plug and cable together lift transmission performance.
- Lets you cut and terminate to length on site instead of ordering fixed-length factory assemblies.
Where It Is Used
Typical homes for these plugs are DVI and HDMI extension runs in boardrooms, lecture theatres, courtrooms and command centers, plus any install where the cable path shares conduit or tray with power, lighting control or motor loads. Broadcast facilities, hospitals and manufacturing floors all fall into the same category.
Specifications at a Glance
- Type: shielded RJ-45 plug kit (cable termination kit)
- Quantity: 10 plugs
- Cable: Extron STP201 shielded twisted pair
- Systems: Extron HDMI 201, DVI 201 and DVI DL 201 Series extenders
- Feature: integrated conductor alignment guide
Frequently asked questions about the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01
Does Ampronix sell the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01?
Yes. Ampronix is an authorized Extron distributor and sells the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01. Call Ampronix for a quote.
Does Ampronix offer replacement and exchange for the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01?
Yes. Ampronix provides sales, replacement and exchange for the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01. Call Ampronix for a quote.
Is the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01 listed under other names?
Yes. The Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01 is also referenced as Extron STPRJ45Plug, STP-RJ-45-Plug, part number 10100501.
What are the key features of the Extron STP RJ-45 Plug Shielded RJ-45 Termination Kit Qty 10 101-005-01?
Key points: Supplied as a kit of ten shielded plugs under a single Extron part number; Matched to Extron STP201 shielded twisted pair cable; Intended by Extron for high-EMI/RFI locations in which signal integrity is critical; A built-in conductor alignment guide holds the individual pairs apart and in order, which makes termination quicker and far less fiddly. Call Ampronix to confirm details for your application.
Also referenced as Extron STPRJ45Plug, STP-RJ-45-Plug, part number 10100501.
Related: Extron products, Video Solutions.
Specifications
Specifications
Diagram
Diagram
Resources
Resources
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

