Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black 70-1097-05
Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black 70-1097-05
Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box
- • Extron SMB 115 five-gang surface mount box, black
- • 115 degree front angle
- • CE, RoHS and WEEE compliant
- • Sales, replacement and exchange
- • Part# 70-1097-05 / 70109705
Need service or repair? No matter the age, brand, or manufacturer Ampronix can repair it! Free, no charge for initial evaluations!
Couldn't load pickup availability
Details
Details
Extron SMB 115 (part number 70-1097-05, black) - the widest box in the SMB 110 Series, holding five US gang-size plates above the work surface.
Five gangs is specified where one position has to serve a whole room: multiple source inputs, a control panel, network, power and a spare for future work. At 10.16 inches wide it is a substantial piece of hardware, which is why the black finish matters - it recedes against dark laminate instead of dominating the table. Three cable openings feed the enclosure, and as with every SMB, no cut-out is needed in the furniture.
Key Capabilities
- Holds five US gang-size Extron wallplates, AAP mounting frames or MediaLink controllers.
- Enclosure measures 10.16" W x 4.40" H x 4.35" D (258 x 112 x 111 mm) and weighs 1.3 lbs (0.6 kg).
- Three 1.25" x 1.30" (32 x 33 mm) cable openings plus a 0.40" (10 mm) full-width rear slot.
- Sits loose, screws down with the supplied #8 wood screws, or clamps to 0.38" to 2.00" tops.
- Cable strain relief and cover strips supplied, including the rear cover strip for this size.
- Metal body, high impact plastic end caps and a #6-32 grounding stud in the base plate.
Where It Is Used
Large boardroom and council tables, lecture theatre teaching stations, courtroom benches, control room consoles and broadcast desks - positions where the panel count is high and the surface cannot be cut. It also suits phased projects, where spare gangs are left blanked for later expansion.
Specifications at a Glance
- Colour: black; the white version is part number 70-1286-05
- Front angle: 115 degrees
- Optional Table Clamp Kit: 70-1160-12 black, 70-1160-13 white
- Regulatory compliance: CE, RoHS, WEEE
- Warranty: 3 years parts and labor
Frequently asked questions about the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black
Does Ampronix sell the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black?
Yes. Ampronix is an authorized Extron distributor and sells the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black (70-1097-05). Call Ampronix for a quote.
Does Ampronix offer replacement and exchange for the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black?
Yes. Ampronix provides sales, replacement and exchange for the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black. Call Ampronix for a quote.
Is the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black listed under other names?
Yes. The Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black is also referenced as Extron SMB115, SMB-115, part number 70109705.
What are the key features of the Extron SMB 115 Five-Gang Surface Mount Box Black?
Key points: Holds five US gang-size Extron wallplates, AAP mounting frames or MediaLink controllers; Enclosure measures 10.16" W x 4.40" H x 4.35" D (258 x 112 x 111 mm) and weighs 1.3 lbs (0.6 kg); Three 1.25" x 1.30" (32 x 33 mm) cable openings plus a 0.40" (10 mm) full-width rear slot; Sits loose, screws down with the supplied #8 wood screws, or clamps to 0.38" to 2.00" tops. Call Ampronix to confirm details for your application.
Also referenced as Extron SMB115, SMB-115, part number 70109705.
Related: Extron products, Video Solutions.
Specifications
Specifications
Diagram
Diagram
Resources
Resources
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

